Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To Privacy

Techworks Solutions Providers Inc. has a firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.techworks.ca

Techworks Solutions Providers Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of third-party web sites which may be linked to by our site. You will need to verify the privacy policy as appropriate for any third party websites.

The Information We Collect

Our web site does not track the individual names of visitors, addresses or other uniquely identifiable information that would allow us to identify specific individuals. Our website does collect information through cookies, and your IP address, that allows us to aggregate and statistically analyze this information for details such as which web browsers people use, operating system they use, and possibly the city they are accessing the web site from. This information is used solely to help improve the experience of future users to our site.

On some pages of our site, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information through some type of online form or input box. Your participation in these areas is completely optional. You can decide not to provide personally identifiable information and not to visit the areas that require it.

For example, we may request such information from you when you:

  1. Request to contact you
  2. Certain areas of our site may require a personally identifiable log in ID and password as a requirement to gain access to certain services or information
  3. Register for a specific service
  4. Provide feedback

We may ask for contact information such as your name, phone number, and e-mail address.

By submitting your personal information to Techworks Solutions Providers Inc.  for the purpose of obtaining login, employment, or feedback, you hereby consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention by Techworks Solutions Providers Inc.,  subsidiaries, affiliates, all respective successors and assigns, and all of the officers, directors, employees, and agents of the foregoing of the Personal Information set out herein for the purpose, all in accordance with the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

How We Use Information

Techworks Solutions Providers Inc. uses your personally identifiable information, such as your name, postal or e-mail address, or telephone number only for the specific purpose of helping you with your needs. This information is only used to support your customer relationship with Techworks Solutions Providers Inc., and its network of people. This information may be passed to appropriate personnel who will contact you to provide assistance. Personnel, agents, or contractors that Techworks Solutions Providers Inc. works with, and who are given access to your personal information are required to keep the information confidential and not to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Techworks Solutions Providers Inc.

At Techworks, your experience is extremely important. In order to better understand how our service is performing we may use personally identifiable information to contact you regarding your level of satisfaction with our service or the service of our partners. This information may also be used to enhance future site visits; to assist you with technical support, or to otherwise support your customer experience with Techworks Solutions Providers Inc.

At no time will we sell, or knowingly give out our customer contact information to third parties for any purpose.

Public Forums

Any information that is disclosed in public forums on our website, such as message boards, chat rooms, and other pages that involve the general public are not private. Please remember that these areas are not confidential and what you type is public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information in these areas.

Our Commitment To Data Security

This site has appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

Choice / Opt-Out:
This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

  1. You can send email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Correct / Update:
This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.

  1. Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  
  2. Web: http://www.techworks.ca

How To Contact Us

If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding our privacy practices, please write or e-mail us at the following address:

Privacy Policy, Techworks Solutions Providers Inc.
208, 5718 1A Street S.W.
Calgary, Alberta, Canada.
T2H 0E8